CLA-2-35:S:N:N1:236 877811

Mr. Louis D. Davis, Jr.
President
L.D. Davis Industries, Inc.
401 Masons Mill Business Park
Masons Mill Road
Huntington Valley, PA 19006

RE: Classification of Compounded Protein Products (Adhesive) from Mexico

Dear Mr. Davis:

In your letter dated August 25,1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Compounded Protein Products is a amber colored soft paste consisting of the following:

Liquid Sugar 30% Animal Glue16% Epsom Salt 2% Water 52%

The animal glue is added to predetermined amount of water and is liquified. Upon reaching temperature of 160 F, epsom salt is added and once it is mixed thoroughly, the liquid sugar is added. This liquid compound is then casted into small cakes or brick form which set into a gel or jelly state. The product is used as an adhesive in book binding, paper box making, etc.

The applicable subheading for the Compounded Protein Products will be 3506.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared glues and other prepared adhesives, not elsewhere specified or included, other, other. The duty rate will be 2.1 percent ad valorem . Articles classifiable under subheading 3506.99.0000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport